2011-12 International Competition Season Assignments/Results


This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 4/21/12

U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2011-12 International Competition Season
COMPETITION LADIES MEN PAIRS DANCE SYNCHRONIZED
JGP Latvia
Riga, Latvia
AUG 31-SEP 4, 2011
Cain (added 8/29) (3,7) (6)
Kulgeyko (wdwl 8/29)
Siraj (6,3) (5)
Dolensky (4,3) (3)
Savary (17,14) (14)
Denney/Frazier (7,8) (8)
Duarte/Grafton (9,9) (9)
Oltmanns/Santillan (8,7) (7)
Aldridge/Eaton (5,2) (3)
Gamelin/Gamelin (17,7) (9)
JGP Australia
Brisbane, Australia
SEP 7-11, 2011
Hicks (2,1) (1)
Lam (3,4) (3)
Brown (1,1) (1)
Warren (5,6) (6)
Bonacorsi/Mager (1,2) (2)
Heritage/Fast (5,5) (5)
JGP Poland
Gdansk, Poland
SEP 14-18, 2011
Cesario (3,3) (3)
Dinh (6,8) (6)
Farris (1,2) (1)
Wang (5,5) (5)
Aaron/Settlage (3,5) (5)
Calalang/Sidhu (4,4) (4)
Simpson/Blackmer (1,1) (1)
Mancini/Brooks (9,10) (10)
Parsons/Parsons (10,9) (9)
Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, Germany
SEP 21-24, 2011
Forte (7,9) (7)
Nagasu (1,1) (1)
Aaron (8,3) (5)
Carriere (2,5) (3)
Denney/Coughlin (2,4) (3)
Marley/Brubaker (wdwl 9/17) Vise/Baldwin (added 9/17) (7,6) (7)
Hubbell/Donohue (2,1) (1)
Olson/Cowan (6,6) (6)
JGP Romania
Brasov, Romania
SEP 21-25, 2011
Cain (added 9/7) (5,4) (5)
Daniels (11,9) (10)
Choate(7,4) (6)
Omori (6,3) (4)
Hawayek/Bramante (5,4) (4)
JGP Austria
Innsbruck, Austria
SEP 28-OCT 2, 2011
Kulgeyko (6,4) (5)
Lam (4,1) (1)
Dolensky (8,5) (4)
Warren (5,7) (6)
Denney/Frazier (10,6) (7)
Duarte/Grafton (7,7) (6)
Oltmanns/Santillan (11,14) (11)
Aldridge/Eaton (2,2) (2)
Ondrej Nepela Memorial
Bratislava, Slovakia
SEP 29-OCT 2, 2011
Cassar (4,5) (4)
Hochstein (2,7) (5)
Castelli/Shnapir (4,4) (4) Cannuscio/McManus (6,4) (5)
JGP Italy
Milan, Italy
OCT 5-9, 2011
Hicks (wdwl)
Miller (2,5) (3)
Brown (2,2) (2)
Yostanto (3,5) (5)
Bonacorsi/Mager (3,3) (3)
Finlandia Trophy
Vantaa, Finland
OCT 6-9, 2011
Razzano (5,1) (2) Chock/Bates (3,3) (3)
Shibutani/Shibutani (2,2) (2)
JGP Estonia
Tallinn, Estonia
OCT 12-16, 2011
Cesario (3,3) (3)
Gold (1,1) (1)
Farris (1,1) (1)
Omori (6,4) (5)
Calalang/Sidhu (1,3)(3)
Simpson/Blackmer (3,2)(2)
Hawayek/Bramante (10,8) (8)
Skate America
Ontario, Calif.
OCT 21-23, 2011
Czisny (1,2) (1)
Forte (added 8/31) (6,7) (8)
Zhang (3,10) (6)
Dornbush (5,6) (4)
Lysacek (wdwl 10/14)
Razzano (added 10/14) (9,5) (7)
Mahbanoozadeh (added 8/31) (7,10) (10)
Denney/Coughlin (added 8/31) (2,4) (4)
Marley/Brubaker (6,8) (7)
Vise/Baldwin (7,6) (6)
Cannuscio/Lorello (added 8/31) (7,8) (7)
Davis/White (1,1) (1)
Hubbell/Donohue (added 8/2) (6,3) (6)
Coupe de Nice
Nice, France
OCT 26-30, 2011
Messing (1,4) (1) Cain/Reagan (3,4) (4)
Marley/Brubaker (4,3) (3)
Skate Canada International
Mississauga, Ontario
OCT 27-30, 2011
Flatt (3,10) (10)
Nagasu (5,5) (5)
Wagner (2,3) (3)
Miner (9,5) (6)
Rippon (4,4) (4)
Chock/Bates (added 8/29) (6,4) (4)
Ice Challenge Graz, Austria
NOV 1-5, 2011

 

Zhang (1,2) (1) Carriere (1,1) (1) Poapst/Knierim (1,1) (1) Cannuscio/Lorello (1,2) (2)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (2,1) (1)
Cup of China
Shanghai, China
NOV 4-6, 2011
Gao (8,4) (5)
Nagasu (2,2) (2)
Abbott (3,3) (1)
Dornbush (8,5) (6)
Evora/Ladwig (5,3)(4) Lichtman/Copely (8,6) (7)
Samuelson/Gilles (added 10/19) (7,8) (8)
Shibutani/Shibutani (2,2) (2)
NHK Trophy
Sapporo, Japan
NOV 11-13, 2011
Wagner (5,3) (4)
Zawadzki (6,9) (8)
Mahbanoozadeh (8,7) (8)
Miner (6,4) (3)
Mroz (3,9) (9)
Castelli/Shnapir (7,7) (7)
Denney/Coughlin (added 8/19) (4,4) (5)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (6,6) (6)
Shibutani/Shibutani (3,1) (1)
Trophee Eric Bompard
Paris, France
NOV 18-20, 2011
Czisny (3,1) (3) Lysacek (wdwl 10/14)
Rippon (4,3) (4)
Evora/Ladwig (4,4) (4) Chock/Bates (added 11/10) (5,5) (5)
Rostelecom Cup
Moscow, Russia
NOV 25-27, 2011
Flatt (8,9) (9)
Gao (10,10) (10)
Zawadzki (7,8) (7)
Abbott (1,5) (3)
Mroz (6,9) (9)
Cain/Reagan (5,6) (6) Davis/White (1,1) (1)
JGP Final
Quebec City, Canada
DEC 8-11, 2011
Lam (3,5) (5) Brown (2,2) (1)
Farris (1,3) (3)
Calalang/Sidhu (qualified) (wdwl 11/30)
Simpson/Blackmer (3,5) (3)
Aldridge/Eaton (5,4) (4)
Grand Prix Final
Quebec City, Canada
DEC 8-11, 2011
Czisny (4,5) (5) Abbott (2,5) (5) Davis/White (1,2) (1)
Shibutani/Shibutani (5,5) (5)
SynchroFest International
London, Ontario
DEC 28-29, 2011
Haydenettes (1,2) (2)
Crystallettes (6,5) (6)
Winter Youth Olympic Games
Innsbruck, Austria
JAN 19-22, 2012
Bauth (7,7) (7) Belt/Johnson (4,4) (4) Parsons/Parsons (4,4) (4)
Mozart Cup
Salzburg, Austria
JAN 27-29, 2012
ICE'Kateers (6,7) (6)
Miami University (Junior)

 

(5,7) (7)
French Cup
Rouen, France
FEB 3-5, 2012
Miami University (5,5) (5)
California Gold (7,8) (7)
Team Braemar (5,6) (6)
Skyliners (4,4) (4)

 

Four Continents Championships
Colorado Springs, Colo.
FEB 7-12, 2012
Wagner (2,1) (1)
Zawadzki (6,6) (6)
Zhang (4,3) (3)
Abbott (wdwl 2/3)
Dornbush (added 2/3) (13,14) (13)
Miner (6,4) (3)
Rippon (7,3) (4)
Denney/Coughlin (2,2) (2)
Evora/Ladwig (5,6) (6)
Marley/Brubaker (3,3) (3)
Davis/White (1,2) (2)
Hubbell/Donohue (5,5) (5)
Shibutani/Shibutani (4,4) (4)
Neuchatel Trophy
Neuchatel, Switzerland
FEB 10-12, 2012
Haydenettes (2,1) (2)
Crystallettes (1,2) (1)
Lexettes (1,2) (2)
Chicago Jazz (2,1) (1)
Spring Cup
Sesto San Giovanni, Italy
FEB 17-19, 2012
Starlights (5,5) (5)
Evolution (5,7) (7)
World Junior Championships
Minsk, Belarus
FEB 27-MAR 4, 2012
Gao (5,7) (7)
Gold (2,2) (2)
Lam (11,13) (13)
Brown (4,3) (3)
Dolensky (9,13) (12)
Farris (1,2) (2)
Denney/Frazier (4,4) (4)
Duarte/Grafton (8,8) (8)
Simpson/Blackmer (11,10) (10)
Aldridge/Eaton (5,3) (3)
Bonacorsi/Mager(8,7) (7)
Parsons/Parsons (16,14) (15)
Challenge Cup
The Hague, Netherlands
MAR 8-11, 2012
Czisny (2,5) (3)
Keiser (Junior) (1,1) (1)
Abbott (3,2) (2) Pfund/Reiss (Junior) (1,1) (1)
Junior World Challenge Cup
Gothenburg, Sweden
MAR 15-17, 2012
Skyliners (5,6) (5)
Team Braemar (3,5) (4)
World Championships
Nice, France
MAR 26-APR 1, 2012
Czisny (16,22) (22)
Wagner (8,3) (4)
Abbott (9,8) (8)
Rippon (10,16) (13)
Denney/Coughlin (7,8) (8)
Marley/Brubaker (10,10) (10)
Davis/White (2,2) (2)
Hubbell/Donohue (8,10) (10)
Shibutani/Shibutani (7,11) (8)
Gardena Spring Trophy
Selva, Italy
APR 12-15, 2012
Bell (Junior) (2,2) (2)
Long (Junior) (1,1) (1)
Chen (Novice) (2,1) (1)
Kaugars (Junior) (1,1)(1)
World Synchronized Skating Championships
Gothenburg, Sweden
APR 13-14, 2012
Crystallettes (11,11) (11)
Haydenettes (4,2) (3)
World Team Trophy
Tokyo, Japan
APR 19-22, 2012
Gold (4,5) (5)
Wagner (5,1) (3)
Abbott (3,7) (5)
Rippon (7,6) (7)
Denney/Coughlin (5,3) (4) Davis/White (1,1) (1)



International Assignments/Results Archive