2009-10 International Competition Season Assignments/Results


This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 4/10/10

Download the PDF

U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2009-10 International Competition Season
COMPETITION LADIES MEN PAIRS DANCE SYNCHRONIZED
Quebec Summer Championships
Boucherville, Quebec, Canada
AUG 6-9, 2009
Senior
Christina Gao (4,1)
Samantha Cesario (7,7)

Junior
Haley Dunne (4,1)
Mary Beth Marley (8,2)
Christine Mozer (2,3)
Kendall Wyckoff (1,4)

Novice
Courtney Hicks (1,1)
Katarina Kulgeyko (1,1)

Junior
Allen
Gaghinjian (2,8)

Novice
Timothy Dolensky (2,6)

Junior
Olivia
Gibbons/Tyler
Harris
(4,5)

Novice
Kaitlin
Budd/Matthew
Blackmer
(1,2)
Meredith
Pipkin/Brett
Dunie-Neustadt
(2,1)
Marissa
Spector/
Christopher
Nolan
(3,3)

Novice
Danvi
Pham/Vu Pham
(7,1)
Central Ontario Summer Skate
Thornhill, Ontario, Canada
AUG 13-16, 2009
Senior
Kristiene Gong (wdwl)
Junior
Christopher
Fernandes (5,11) (10)
Colin Grafton (10,4) (6)
Ryan Hartley (4,2) (3)
Jay Yostanto (wdwl)
Junior
Kylie
Duarte/Colin
Grafton (7,7)

Novice
Olivia Oltmanns/Tyler Broderick (1,1)

Junior
Lauri
Bonacorsi/Travis
Mager (wdwl)

Charlotte
Lichtman/Dean
Copely
(OD - 2, FD - 2)
Anastasia
Olson/Jordan
Cowan (wdwl)

Novice
Danielle
Gamelin/
Alexander
Gamelin (FD - 3)

BC/YT Section Summerskate
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
AUG 13-16, 2009
Junior
Vanessa Lam (wdwl)
Katlynn McNab (2,6)
Keli Zhou (1,1)
Joanna Nishimoto (9,7)

Novice
Carol Lin (6,6)
Allison Timlen (2,2)

Junior
Scott Dyer (6,4)
John Lomazzi (4,1)
Joshua Santillan (5,6)

Novice
Nathan Chen (2,2)
Shotaro Omori (1,10)
Austin Wagner (10,3)

Novice
Stefanie Griffin/Jordan Griffin (FS - 1)
Senior
Stephanie
Zastrow/Michael
Lueck (2,2,2)

Junior
Gabrielle
Friedenberg/
Benjamin
Nykiel (2,1,1)
Natalie
Wojton/Michael
Soyfer
(CD - 3, OD - 2)

Novice
Joylyn
Yang/Jean
Luc Baker (FD - 1)

JGP Hungary
Budapest, Hungary
AUG 26-30, 2009
Kawamura
(2,8) (4)
Maxwell (5,2) (2)
Dornbush
(2,1) (1)
Hochstein (1,2) (2)
n/a Gilles/Donohue
(3,3,6) (4)
Lichtman/Copely
(8,12,3) (8)
JGP Lake Placid
Lake Placid, N.Y.
SEP 2-6, 2009
Firth (3,6) (5)
Leng (5,10) (7)
Musademba (1,1) (1)
Farris (10,3) (4)
Gonzales (6,6) (7)
Miner (1,1) (1)
Duarte/Grafton
(9,9) (9)
Pipkin/
Dunie-Neustadt
(6,8) (7)
Simpson/Miller
(4,3) (4)
Bonacorsi/Mager
(added 8/10)
(4,3,4) (3)

Cannuscio/
Lorello
(wdwl 8/10)

Shibutani/
Shibutani
(1,1,1) (1)
Tibbetts/
Brubaker
(6,4,8) (7)
JGP Poland
Torun, Poland
SEP 9-13, 2009
Diggs (wdwl 8/20)
Gao (added 8/20) (3,3) (3)
Zhou (5,7) (5)
Kanallakan (2,5) (2)
Messing (11,3) (6)
Andrews/
Anderson
(wdwl 8/20)

Vollmer/Sidhu
(9,9) (8)
Zhang/Toth
(7,4) (6)
Cannuscio/
Lorello
(3,5,2) (3)
Olson/Cowan
(wdwl 9/2)
JGP Belarus
Minsk, Belarus
SEP 23-27, 2009
Diggs (10,17) (13)
Gong (3,4) (4)
Halverson (8,6) (5)
Zahradnicek (7,7) (7)
Carman/Reiss
(10,12) (10)
Cannuscio/
McManus
(6,7,8) (7)
Tibbetts/
Brubaker
(4,2,3) (2)
Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, Germany
SEP 24-27, 2009
Czisny (1,6) (1) Bradley
(added 9/15) (3,6) (4)

Mroz (wdwl 9/15)
Castile/Okolski
(4,3) (4)
Davis/White
(1,1,1) (1)
JGP Germany
Dresden, Germany
SEP 30-OCT 4, 2009
Baga (1,2) (1)
Maxwell (3,1) (2)
Dornbush (5,4) (5)
Hochstein (2,5) (4)
Andrews/Anderson
(12,15) (13)
Simpson/Miller (2,4) (3)
Zhang/Toth
(added 9/15) (10,11) (11)
Bonacorsi/Mager
(added 9/6) (8,10,8) (9)

Gilles/Donohue (3,3,4) (3)
JGP Croatia
Zagreb, Croatia
OCT 7-11, 2009
Kawamura (3,5) (3)
Musademba (5,14) (10)
Evans (13,6) (7)
Miner (2,2) (2)
n/a Lichtman/Copely
(5,6,3) (4)
Shibutani/Shibutani
(1,1,1) (1)
Finlandia Trophy
Helsinki, Finland
OCT 8-11, 2009
Carriere
(2,5) (3)
Johnson (11,11) (10)
Bereswill
(12,13) (12)
Oberstar (14,15) (15)
n/a Summersett/Gilles
(4,7,4) (5)
JGP Turkey
Istanbul, Turkey
OCT 14-18, 2009
Baga (1,2) (1) (added 10/2)
Gao (7,1) (3)
Farris (2,7) (5)
Kanallakan (5,4) (4)
n/a Cannuscio/Lorello (4,3,3) (3)
Cannuscio/McManus (8,10,7) (7)
Trophee Eric Bompard
Paris, France
OCT 15-18, 2009
Cohen (wdwl 10/9)
Gilles (4,7) (5)
Zhang (5,5) (4)
Bradley (8,10) (9)
Rippon (3,3) (3)
Castelli/Shnapir (7,7) (7)
Inoue/Baldwin (added 9/18) (5,3) (4)
Hubbell/Hubbell (7,10,6) (8)
Navarro/Bommentre (6,4,7) (6)
Samuelson/Bates (4,6,5) (4)
Rostelecom Cup
Moscow, Russia
OCT 22-25, 2009
Czisny (2,4) (4)
Meissner (wdwl 10/8)
Wagner (5,2) (2)
Mroz (11,4) (7)
Weir (3,6) (4)
McLaughlin/Brubaker (3,5) (3)
Davis/White (1,1,1) (1)
Ice Challenge
Graz, Austria
OCT 28-NOV 1, 2009
Dobbs (2,3) (3) Razzano (6,9) (8)
Rogers (5,8) (7)
Katz/Lynch (added 10/14) (2,4) (2)
Yankowskas/Coughlin (1,1) (1)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (3,1,2) (2)
Pratt/Obzansky (2,7,5) (5)
Cup of China
Beijing, China
OCT 29-NOV 1, 2009
Flatt (,5) (4)
Liang (9,10) (10)
Nagasu (1,6) (5)
Carriere (7,5) (6)
Lysacek (3,2) (2)
Mahbanoozadeh (12,11) (11)
Evora/Ladwig (7,6) (7) Belbin/Agosto (1,1,1) (1)
Chock/Zuerlein (7,6,8) (8)
Coupe de Nice
Nice, France
NOV 4-8, 2009
Tatiana Khazova (10,19) (14)
Chelsea Morrow (8,11) (9)
Michael Solonoski (12,14) (14)
Jason Wong (10,13) (10)
n/a n/a
NHK Trophy
Nagano, Japan
NOV 5-8, 2009
Bereswill (12,8) (11)
Meissner (wdwl 10/8)
Wagner (1,3) (3)
Abbott (2,6) (5)
Rippon (8,5) (6)
Weir (3,3) (2)
Denney/Barrett (3,5) (4)
Inoue/Baldwin (4,3) (3)
Davis/White (1,1,1) (1)
Summersett/Gilles (10,10,10) (10)
Merano Cup
Merano, Italy
NOV 12-15, 2009
n/a Steenberg (2,8) (6) n/a n/a
Cancer.Net Skate America
Lake Placid, N.Y.
NOV 12-15, 2009
Cohen (wdwl 11/9)
Flatt (2,1) (2)
Gilles (added 8/6) (10,9) (10)
Hughes (added 11/9) (11,7) (7)
Bradley (8,2) (3)
Lysacek (1,1) (1)
Mroz (3,11) (8)
Castile/Okolski (added 8/6) (7,6) (6)
Evora/Ladwig (added 9/15) (6,5) (5)
McLaughlin/Brubaker (4,4) (4)
Belbin/Agosto (1,1,1) (1)
Chock/Zuerlein (7,8,5) (6)
Navarro/Bommentre (5,4,6) (5)
Skate Canada
Kitchener, Ontario, Canada
NOV 19-22, 2009
Czisny (2,4) (2)
Nagasu (3,3) (4)
Zhang (7,8) (8)
Abbott (1,2) (1)
Carriere (10,7) (8)
Mahbanoozadeh (8,8) (9)
Denney/Barrett (5,5) (5)
Yankowskas/Coughlin (6,7) (7)
Hubbell/Hubbell (6,6,7) (6)
Samuelson/Bates (4,3,5) (5)
JGP Final
Tokyo, Japan
DEC 3-6, 2009
Baga (7,7) (7)
Gao (5,3) (3)
Kawamura (6,8) (8)
Maxwell (8,5) (6)
Dornbush (6,3) (4)
Hochstein (4,5) (5)
Miner (2,4) (3)
Simpson/Miller (7,6) (6) Cannuscio/Lorello (6,6) (6)
Shibutani/Shibutani (2,3) (3)
Grand Prix Final
Tokyo, Japan
DEC 3-6, 2009
Wagner (6,4) (4) Abbott (5,2) (4)
Lysacek (2,1) (1)
Weir (4,4) (3)
Belbin/Agosto (wdwl 11/25)
Davis/White (1,2) (1)
Cup of Berlin
Berlin, Germany
JAN 14-17, 2010
Evolution (6,8) (6)
Haydenettes (2,3) (3)
Lexettes (junior) (3,2) (3)
Four Continents Championships
Jeonju City, Republic of Korea
JAN 25-31, 2010
Dobbs (2,5) (4)
Gilles (9,9) (9)
Zhang (4,3) (3)
Bradley (8,3) (5)
Mroz (3,5) (4)
Rippon (7,1) (1)
Castelli/Shnapir (added 1/21) (10,10) (10)
Castile/Okolski (wdwl 1/21)
McLaughlin/Brubaker (2,2) (2)
Yankowskas/Coughlin (4,3) (4)
Chock/Zuerlein (5,5,5) (5)
Hubbell/Hubbell (4,4,4) (3)
Summersett/Gilles (8,6,6) (7)
Prague Cup
Prague, Czech Republic
JAN 29-31, 2010
Crystallettes (1,1) (1)
Skyliners (junior) (1,1) (1)
French Cup
Rouen, France
FEB 5-6, 2010
California Gold (10,9) (10)
Starlights (12,7) (9)
Chicago Jazz (junior) (5,6) (5)
Spring Cup
Milan, Italy
FEB 12-14, 2010
Western Michigan (6,6) (6)
Team Braemar (junior) (2,1) (2)
Olympic Winter Games
Vancouver, Canada
FEB 12-28, 2010
Flatt (5,8) (7)
Nagasu (6,5) (4)
Abbott (15,9) (9)
Lysacek (2,1) (1)
Weir (6,6) (6)
Denney/Barrett (14,12) (13)
Evora/Ladwig (10,10) (10)
Belbin/Agosto (4,4,4) (4)
Davis/White (3,2,2) (2)
Samuelson/Bates (14,11,11) (11)
Neuchatel Trophy
Neuchatel, Switzerland
FEB 19-20, 2010
Miami University (2,3) (2)
Miami University (junior) (2,2) (2)
World Junior Championships
The Hague, Netherlands
MAR 8-14, 2010
Baga (added 2/27) (5,5) (7)
Gao (9,6) (8)
Wagner (wdwl. 2/27)
Zawadzki (8,2) (2)
Hochstein (1,7) (5)
Mahbanoozadeh (8,12) (10)
Messing (added 2/25) (2,4) (4)
Miner (wdwl. 2/25)
Carman/Reiss (12,13) (13)
Simpson/Miller (4,6) (5)
Zhang/Toth (6,9) (9)
Gilles/Donohue (11,9,12) (9)
Shibutani/Shibutani (2,4,4) (4)
Tibbetts/Brubaker (7,7,7) (7)
World Synchronized Skating Challenge Cup for Juniors
Gothenburg, Sweden
MAR 11-13, 2010
Skyliners (6,5) (5)
Team Braemar (5,4) (4)
World Championships
Torino, Italy
MAR 22-28, 2010
Flatt (6,9) (9)
Nagasu (1,11) (7)
Abbott (6,6) (5)
Bradley (added 2/27) (21,17) (18)
Lysacek (wdwl. 2/27)
Rippon (added 3/9) (7,5) (6)
Weir (wdwl 3/9)
Denney/Barrett (6,8) (7)
Evora/Ladwig (9,9) (9)
Belbin/Agosto (wdwl. 2/27)
Davis/White (2,2,1) (2)
Navarro/Bommentre (added 2/27) (14,15,15) (14)
Samuelson/Bates (10,10,10) (9)
Gardena Spring Trophy
Val Gardena, Italy
APR 1-3, 2010
Junior
Samantha Cesario (1,1) (1)
Lindsay Davis (2,2) (2)

Novice
Nina Jiang (2,1) (1)
Yasmin Siraj (1,2) (2)
Junior
Max Aaron (3,2) (2)
Jason Brown (1,1) (1)
TJ Yang (2,3) (3)
World Synchronized Skating Championships
Colorado Springs, Colo., USA
APR 9-10, 2010
Crystallettes (9,10) (9)
Haydenettes (2,3) (3)

International Assignments/Results Archive