2008-09 International Competition Season Assignments


This list of assignments is subject to change. This does not confirm participation by any athletes in any of the selected events. Any changes will be reflected on this list.

Last updated 4/18/09

Printable version (PDF)

U.S. Figure Skating Team Assignments and Results
2008-09 International Competition Season
COMPETITION LADIES MEN PAIRS DANCE SYNCHRONIZED
Central Ontario Summer Skate
Thornhill, Ontario, Canada
AUG 14-17, 2008
Senior
Anna Malkova (2,2) (2)
Erika Choi Smith (5,3) (3)

Junior
Christina Gao (1,1) (1)
Sophia LaMay (1,1) (1)
DeeDee Leng (2,1) (1)
Felicia Zhang (3,2) (2)

Novice
Song King (wdwl, inj. 8/8)

Junior
Peter Max Dion (2,3) (3)
Victor Travis (WD)

Novice
Ryan Hartley (1,1) (1)

Novice
Cassie Andrews/Nicholas Anderson (1,2)
Ashley Cain/Sergey Sidorov (2,1)
Kylie Duarte/Colin Grafton (3,3)
Cali Fujimoto/Nicholas Barsi-Rhyne (added 8/8) (4,4)
Junior
Elizabeth Lewis/Baxter Burbank (WD)
Elyse Matsumoto/Patrick Mays (12,1,1)
Katie Wyble/Justin Morrow (1,n/a,8)

Novice
Una Donegan/Andrew Korda (n/a,n/a,1)
Susan Enright/Michael Bramante (n/a,n/a,3)

BC/YT Section Summerskate
Burnaby, British Columbia, Canada
AUG 14-17, 2008
Senior
Laney Diggs (1,1)

Novice
Holly Alexander (2,4)
Nina Jiang (1,1)
Kelly Nguyen (1,2)

Junior
Sam Koch (8,7)
Timothy LeDuc (7,8)

Novice
Jason Brown (5,3)
Michael Helgren (2,7)
Jay Yostanto (3,1)

n/a Novice
Grace Lee Sells/Robert Cuthbertson (1,1,3)
Joylyn Yang/Jean-Luc Baker (2,2,4)
JGP France
Courchevel, France
AUG 27-30, 2008
Bereswill (2,2) (2)
Musademba (1,1) (1)
Halverson (7,8) (8)
Mahbanoozadeh (2,3) (2)
n/a Shibutani/Shibutani (2,1,1) (1)
Wolf/Ainsworth (9,10,9) (9)
JGP Italy
Merano, Italy
SEP 3-7, 2008
Bulanhagui (1,1) (1)
Rizo (6,8) (4)
Oi (1,3) (2)
O'Shea (13,12) (13)
n/a Cannuscio/Lorello (6,6,5) (5)
Chock/Zuerlein (1,1,1) (1)
JGP Mexico
Mexico City, Mexico
SEP 10-14, 2008
Dobbs (1,1) (1)
Gilles (2,2) (2)
Dornbush (1,1) (1)
Gonzales (3,4) (4)
Carman/Knierim (10,6) (9)
Chase/Speroff (11,5) (7)
Aaron/Cohen (9,7) (8)
Bailey/Herring (3,4,4) (4)
Hubbell/Hubbell (1,1,1) (1)
JGP Czech Republic
Ostrava, Czech Republic
SEP 17-21, 2008
Maxwell (7,2) (2)
Secundy (9,5) (6)
Johnson (1,2) (1)
Messing (3,5) (4)
Bautista/Hopson (4,7) (6)
Castelli/Shnapir (5,3) (4)
Gilles/Donohue (1,1,1) (1)
Wingle/McKernan (17,5,7) (7)
JGP Spain
Madrid, Spain
SEP 24-28, 2008
Bereswill (4,2) (2)
Musademba (3,1) (1)
Brewster (13,4) (7)
Mahbanoozadeh (1,2) (1)
n/a Shibutani/Shibutani (2,2,2) (2)
Tibbetts/Brubaker (3,4,7) (6)
Nebelhorn Trophy
Oberstdorf, Germany
SEP 25-28, 2008
Czisny (1,1) (1)
C. Hughes (14,11) (13)
Phan (5,10) (8)
Smith (10,8) (7)
Denney/Barrett (4,3) (4)
Yankowskas/Coughlin (5,7) (6)
Samuelson/Bates (2,1,1) (1)
Summersett/Gilles (3,2,3) (3)
JGP Belarus
Gomel. Belarus
OCT 1-5, 2008
Bulanhagui (16,9) (9)
Rizo (5,6) (5)
Kanallakan (6,9) (8)
Oi (9,4) (5)
Carman/Knierim (5,5) (5)
Chase/Speroff (8,8) (9)
Bailey/Herring (7,6,5) (6)
Cannuscio/Lorello (4,4,4) (4)
JGP South Africa
Cape Town, South Africa
OCT 8-12, 2008
Dobbs (12,1) (3)
Gilles (3,2) (1)
Dornbush (1,2) (1)
Gonzales (8,6) (6)
n/a Gilles/Donohue (4,2,2) (2)
Hubbell/Hubbell (1,1,1) (1)
Finlandia Trophy
Vantaa, Finland
OCT 9-12, 2008
Kahle (8,13) (11)
Zhou (added 9/26) (5,8) (7)
Rogers (3,2) (2) n/a Navarro/Bommentre (wdwl 9/10)
Karl Schafer Memorial
Vienna, Austria
OCT 14-17, 2008
Oberstar (13,6) (7) Campbell (13,11) (13)
Steenberg (6,6) (7)
n/a Maxwell/Traxler (4,4,3) (3)
Kriengkrairut/Giulietti-Schmitt (2,2,5) (2)
JGP Great Britain
Sheffield, Great Britain
OCT 15-18, 2008
Maxwell (2,3) (3)
Victorsen (6,11) (8)
Johnson (2,3) (3)
Messing (3,1) (2)
Aaron/Cohen (11,6) (8)
Bautista/Hopson (9,13) (12)
Castelli/Shnapir (5,7) (4)
Chock/Zuerlein (3,1,1) (1)
Tibbetts/Brubaker (added 9/30) (5,4,2) (5)
Coupe de Nice
Nice, France
OCT 16-19, 2008
Legg (Collegiate) (7,8) (7)
Nunn (Collegiate) (14,12) (12)
Cassar (Collegiate) (9,7) (7)
Solonoski (Collegiate) (8,11) (11)
Katz/Lynch (1,2) (2)
Nam/Leftheris (wdwl 10/10)
Skate America
Everett, Wash.
OCT 23-26, 2008
Flatt (5,4) (4)
Meissner (6,9) (8)
Nagasu (4,7) (5)
Lysacek (1,3) (3)
Rippon (8,7) (8)
Weir (2,2) (2)
Inoue/Baldwin (5,5) (5)
McLaughlin/Brubaker (3,2) (2)
Yankowskas/Coughlin (6,6) (6)
Belbin/Agosto (2,3,1) (2)
Samuelson/Bates (5,4,3) (4)
Summersett/Gilles (8,6,7) (7)
Skate Canada
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
OCT 31-NOV 2, 2008
Czisny (6,2) (3)
Liang (5,6) (6)
Zhang (3,5) (5)
Bradley (3,2) (2)
Lysacek (4,4) (3)
Mroz (6,7) (7)
Evora/Ladwig (added 9/8) (8,7) (7)
McLaughlin/Brubaker (2,3) (3)
Vise/Trent (added 7/28) (4,5) (5)
Davis/White (1,1,1) (1)
Navarro/Bommentre (3,4,5) (5)
Wester/Barantsev (6,7,7) (7)
Cup of China
Beijing, China
NOV 6-9, 2008
Hacker (5,8) (8)
Wagner (4,4) (4)
Abbott (1,1) (1)
Carriere (3,2) (2)
Castile/Okolski (wdwl, inj. 10/29)
Evora/Ladwig (4,5) (4)
Guillen/Curzon (added 10/30) (7,7) (7)
Belbin/Agosto (2,1,2) (2)
Trophee Eric Bompard
Paris, France
NOV 15-18, 2007
Hughes (8,9) (9)
Liang (4,5) (5)
Zhang (3,3,) (3)
Bradley (5,10) (7)
Mroz (6,5) (5)
Vise/Trent (6,4) (5) Wester/Barantsev (8,8,8) (8)
Cup of Russia
Moscow, Russia
NOV 20-23, 2008
Czisny (added 11/11) (5,4) (4)
Flatt (3,2) (2)
Meissner (8,7) (8)
Abbott (6,2) (4)
Rippon (3,5) (5)
Castile/Okolski (wdwl, inj. 11/17) Davis/White (3,8,2) (3)
NHK Trophy
Tokyo, Japan
NOV 27-30, 2008
Hacker (6,6) (6)
Nagasu (8,9) (8)
Wagner (2,5) (4)
Carriere (5,6) (6)
Weir (2,2) (2)
Inoue/Baldwin (2,2) (2)
Trombley/Ibarra (8,7) (7)
Navarro/Bommentre (5,6,5) (6)
Samuelson/Bates (3,4,4) (3)
JGP Final
Goyang City, Republic of Korea
DEC 10-14, 2008
Bereswill (4,2) (1)
Dobbs (5,7) (7)
Gilles (1,4) (3)
Maxwell (3,5) (5)
Musademba (8,6) (6)
Dornbush (3,4) (3)
Johnson (4,6) (6)
Mahbanoozadeh (2,2) (2)
Castelli/Shnapir (6,6) (6) Chock/Zuerlein (1,1) (1)
Gilles/Donohue (wdwl, inj. 12/2)
Hubbell/Hubbell (6,2) (2)
Shibutani/Shibutani (7,3) (4)
Grand Prix Final
Goyang City, Republic of Korea
DEC 10-14, 2008
Abbott (2,1) (1)
Weir (4,2) (3)
Belbin/Agosto (wdwl, inj. 12/13)
Davis/White (5,3) (3)
Prague Cup
Prague, Czech Republic
JAN 30-FEB 1, 2009
Senior
Miami University (5,5) (5)

Junior
Miami University (8,4) (5)
Colonials (7,8) (7)

Four Continents Championships
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
FEB 2-8, 2009
Abbott (4,6) (5)
Mroz (5,9) (8)
Lysacek (2,2) (2)
Czisny (7,9) (9)
Flatt (8,7) (7)
Zhang (5,4) (4)
Denney/Barrett (8,5) (6)
Inoue/Baldwin (5,7) (7)
McLaughlin/Brubaker (8,4) (5)
Davis/White (2,2,1) (1)
Navarro/Bommentre (6,6,6) (6)
Samuelson/Bates (4,3,3) (3)
French Cup
Rouen, France
FEB 6-8, 2009
Senior
Haydenettes (3,3) (3)
Crystallettes (7,6) (6)

Junior
Chicago Jazz (3,2) (3)
Lexettes (5,5) (5)

Spring Cup
Sesto San Giovanni, Italy
FEB 13-14, 2009
Senior
California Gold (2,4) (2)
Evolution (6,8) (7)

Junior
Team Braemar (2,1) (2)
Skyliners (3,3) (3)

Jegvirag Cup
Sesto Miskolc, Hungary
FEB 20-22, 2009
Senior
Western Michigan University (1,1) (1)

Junior
Ice'Kateers (2,3) (2)

Winter Universiade
Harbin, China
FEB 21-25, 2009
Czisny (wdwl 2/10)
Amy Nunn (added 2/10) (21,23) (22)
Jason Wong (19,9) (13) Best/Young (added 10/29) (3,5) (5) Snyder/Fischl (added 10/29) (wdwl 2/10) Senior
Miami University (4,4) (4)
World Junior Championships
Sofia, Bulgaria
FEB 23-MAR 1, 2009
Hacker (added 2/12) (5,4) (5)
Nagasu (wdwl, inj. 2/12)
Wagner (2,3) (3)
Zhang (10,1) (2)
Miner (9,9) (10)
Oi (3,7) (5)
Rippon (1,1) (1)
Carman/Knierim (9,9) (9)
Castelli/Shnapir (2,4) (3)
Chock/Zuerlein (1,1,1) (1)
Hubbell/Hubbell (2,3,4) (4)
Shibutani/Shibutani (5,4,2) (2)
AEGON Challenge Cup
The Hague, Netherlands
MAR 5-8, 2008
Senior
Laney Diggs (4,7) (6)

Junior
Ellie Kawamura (2,3) (2)
DeeDee Leng (3,4) (4)

Junior
Joshua Farris (6,1) (2)
World Challenge Cup for Juniors
Neuchatel, Switzerland
MAR 12-14, 2009
Chicago Jazz (7,5) (6)
Team Braemar (5,6) (5)
World Championships
Los Angeles, Calif.
MAR 23-29, 2009
Czisny (14,8) (11)
Flatt (7,5) (5)
Abbott (10,10) (11)
Lysacek (2,1) (1)
Mroz (8,13) (9)
Denney/Barrett (10,9) (9)
McLaughlin/Brubaker (9,12) (11)
Belbin/Agosto (2,1,2) (2)
Davis/White (4,3,3) (4)
Samuelson/Bates (13,11,9) (11)
World Synchronized Skating Championships
Zagreb, Croatia
APR 3-4, 2009
Haydenettes (5,4) (4)
Miami University (7,7) (7)
World Team Trophy
Tokyo, Japan
APR 16-19, 2009
Abbott (5,5) (5)
Lysacek (2,1) (1)
Flatt (5,4) (4)
Zhang (4,3) (3)
Denney/Barrett (3,4) (4) Belbin/Agosto (1,1) (1)